This site uses cookies for learning about our traffic, we store no personal details. ACCEPT COOKIES DECLINE COOKIES What are cookies?
[…] Child Abuse

Child Abuse means maltreatment to the child which causes physical, mental or sexual harm even causes death. There are so many children in Bangladesh who are depriving from their various human rights and this number is increasing day by day. Such as ill health condition, parental discrimination based on sex, child labor etc. If we are not able to check this abuse, the ultimate scenario of society will be deteriorated day by day which will badly affect the healthy living of children. 

The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), as amended by the CAPTA Reauthorization Act of 2010, defines;

"Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or the emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation"; or

"An act or the failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm." 

Age of Children

According to UNCRC, 1989, a child is any person who is younger than the age of eighteen, unless the age of majority is reached earlier in accordance with national law.